Name: Niebla ceruchoides Rundel & Bowler
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Observations of:

this name (3)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (3)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (3)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Niebla ceruchoides

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Rundel & Bowler

Citation:

Deprecated Synonyms: Vermilacinia acicularis Spjut, Vermilacinia ceruchoides (Rundel & Bowler) Spjut, Vermilacinia pumila Spjut

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Ramalinaceae

Genus: Niebla

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Angel-Hair Sea Fog Lichen

Small fruticose lichen forming compact Cladina-like cushions on coastal bluffs of California and Baja California. Branches are well-branched and relatively fine and delicate, often with pointed black tips. Apothecia are uncommon.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0