Name: Caloplaca arenaria (Pers.) Müll. Arg.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2012 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2020 J-Dar
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Deprecated

Name: Caloplaca arenaria

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Pers.) Müll. Arg.

Citation:

Preferred Synonyms:Rufoplaca arenaria (Pers.) Arup, Søchting & Frödén

Deprecated Synonyms: Caloplaca lamprocheila (DC.) Flagey

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Teloschistales

Family: Teloschistaceae

Genus: Caloplaca

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Granite Firedot Lichen

Endolithic crustose lichen on non-calcareous rock consisting of nothing but scattered to crowded dark red apothecia.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0