Name: Umbilicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2009 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Umbilicaria hyperborea

Author: (Ach.) Hoffm.

Citation:

Synonym(s):Umbilicaria hyperborea var. hyperborea

Deprecated Synonyms: Gyrophora hyperborea Ach.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Family: Umbilicariaceae

Genus: Umbilicaria

Show Subtaxa

Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Common Name: Blistered Rock Tripe

Brown smooth to verrucose umbilicate lichen on exposed rocks with raised black button-like apothecia.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2008-10-24 00:17:50 CEST (+0200) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2020-02-11 18:29:29 CET (+0100) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Viewed: 312 times, last viewed: 2019-12-17 17:20:15 CET (+0100)
Show Log