Name: Teloschistes exilis (Michaux) Vainio
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2007 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2015 Vitaly Charny (vcharny)
Copyright © 2014 Keith Bradley (linaceae)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger
Editors: Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Teloschistes exilis

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Michaux) Vainio

Citation: Acta Soc. Fauna Flora fenn. 7(no. 1): 115 (1890)

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Teloschistales

Family: Teloschistaceae

Genus: Teloschistes

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Slender Orange-Bush

Brilliant golden-orange bushy lichen with non-ciliate orange apothecia.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0