Name: Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th. Fr.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 Crystal (cosmic_cat84)
Copyright © 2012 zaca
Copyright © 2019 aarongunnar
Copyright © 2019 aarongunnar
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger
Editors: walt sturgeon

Observations of:

This Name (51)

This Taxon, other names (0)

This Taxon, any name (51)

Other Taxa, this name proposed (0)

Other Taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Teloschistes chrysophthalmus

Author: (L.) Th. Fr.

Citation: Syn. N. Amer. Lich. (Boston) 1: 48 (1882)

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Family: Teloschistaceae

Genus: Teloschistes

Lifeform:

Lichen

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Norman ex Tuck., Syn. N. Amer. Lich. (Boston) 1: 48 (1882)

Synonymy:
Borrera chrysophthalma (L.) Ach., Lich. univ.: 502 (1810)
Hagenia chrysophthalma (L.) Rabenh., Deutschl. Krypt.-Fl. (Leipzig) 2: 115 (1845)
Lichen chrysophthalmus L. [as ‘chrysophtalmos’], Mantissa Altera: 311 (1771)
Lobaria chrysophthalma (L.) Raeusch., Nomencl. bot., Edn 3: 329 (1797)
Parmelia chrysophthalma (L.) Ach., Methodus, Sectio post.: 267 (1803)
Physcia chrysophthalma (L.) DC., in Lamarck & de Candolle, Fl. franç., Edn 3 (Paris) 2: 401 (1805)
Tornabenia chrysophthalma (L.) A. Massal., Memor. Lich.: 42 (1853)
Xanthoanaptychia chrysophthalma (L.) S.Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt, Ukr. bot. Zh. 60(4): 435 (2003)
Xanthoria chrysophthalma (L.) Stizenb., Ber. Tät. St Gall. naturw. Ges.: 173 (1862) [1861-62]

Synonymy Contributor(s):

Brief Description:

Common Name: Gold-Eye Lichen or Eyed Orange-Bush

Brilliant golden-orange bushy lichen with ciliate orange apothecia.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2008-10-23 19:18:19 EDT (-0400) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2014-12-01 00:26:21 EST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 285 times, last viewed: 2019-04-23 21:24:15 EDT (-0400)
Show Log