Name: Ochrolechia africana Vainio
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2019 Chris Cassidy (cmcassidy)
Copyright © 2017 Vitaly Charny (vcharny)
Copyright © 2017 Vitaly Charny (vcharny)
Copyright © 2014 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Observations of:

this name (27)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (27)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (27)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Ochrolechia africana

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Vainio

Citation:

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Pertusariales

Family: Ochrolechiaceae

Genus: Ochrolechia

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: African Saucer Lichen

Whitish rough crust lichen with large thick-rimmed heavily-pruinose apothecia on bark.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0