Name: Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2008 Ken Stavropoulos (pennybun)
Copyright © 2008 Daniel B. Wheeler (Tuberale)
Copyright © 2009 Johannes Harnisch
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger
Editors: Nathan Wilson

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Cladonia chlorophaea

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel

Citation: in Linneaus, Syst. veg., Edn 16 4(1 Lichenes): 273 (1827)

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Cladoniaceae

Genus: Cladonia

Show Subtaxa

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Mealy Pixie Cup

Greenish cladonia with well-formed cups that are powdery all over.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0