Name: Cladonia umbricola Tønsberg & Ahti
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2007 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2019 Cindy Trubovitz (Trubo)
Copyright © 2021 Pgrunow
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger
Editors: Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Cladonia umbricola

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Tønsberg & Ahti

Citation: Norwegian Journal of Botany 27 (4): 307 (1980) [MB#113169]

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Cladoniaceae

Genus: Cladonia

Lifeform:

Lichen

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Type: Norway

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Shaded Cladonia

Highly variable stalked cladonia. Cupped or not, with or without red apothecia, squamules with or without soredia, … Found in sheltered humid places.

Trevor Goward has called this the “Because-It’s-There Pixie Cup”, perhaps saying all that needs to be said about this difficult species.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0