Name: Ramalina Ach.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2019 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Alan Rockefeller
Editors: Jason Hollinger, Excited delirium [EXD]▼

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Ramalina

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Ach.

Citation: Lich. Univ.: 122, 598 (1810)

Classification:
Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit] Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Bush, Cartilage, and Strap Lichens
Family: Ramalinaceae

Shrubby or beard-like lichens, typically growing on trees in humid or foggy regions (e.g. near ponds where mist rises early every morning), generally with flattened, stiff, grayish branches.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0