Name: Inocybe calamistrata (Fr.) Gillet
Most Confident Observations:
159165
Copyright © 2011 Dave W (Dave W)
176715
Copyright © 2011 Britney
154150
Copyright © 2011 vjp
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Darvin DeShazer
Editors: Nathan Wilson

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Inocybe calamistrata

Author: (Fr.) Gillet

Citation:

Synonym(s): Inocybe hirsuta var. maxima A.H. Sm.

Deprecated Synonyms: Inocybe calismistrata

Misspellings: Inocybe hirsuta-maxima

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Inocybaceae

Genus: Inocybe

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

The key features are:

1) Ultra-scaly pileus (most scales perked up)
2) Strong, permeating, nauseating odor
3) Greenish discoloration at the base of stipe

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-02-06 07:41:08 CET (+0100) by Darvin DeShazer (darv)
Last modified: 2018-05-25 14:48:40 CEST (+0200) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 1273 times, last viewed: 2018-11-15 00:32:26 CET (+0100)
Show Log