Name: Amanita foetidissima D.A. Reid & Eicker
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Glen van Niekerk
Editors: R. E. Tulloss, Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita foetidissima

Author: D.A. Reid & Eicker

Citation: Mycol. Res. 95(1): 83 (1991)

Synonym(s):Saproamanita foetidissima (D.A. Reid & Eicker) Redhead, Vizzini, Drehmel & Contu

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Typification Details: Holotype K, Reid & Eicker, 15 Feb. 1989

Host-Substratum/Locality: Amongst grasses: Transvaal

Brief Description:

Cap – 45 – 120 mm, fleshy, somewhat conical when young expanding to convex, margin regular, incurved, extending slightly beyond the lamellae and appediculate with adhering veil fragments. Surface scaly with large, thick,soft, irregular, cream to buff scales, occasionally with pale brown tinges; in more or less concentric circles over the pale creamy-white cap surface; sightly sticky and adhering to fingers when handled.

Stipe – Central, 90-180 × 12.22 mm, widening downwards to a bulbous, short-rooting base;pale cream to pale buff, area below ring coverd with soft, cream to pale brownish, irregular scales; upper surface of basal bulb with faint rings of wart-like scales;fleshy-tough, solid. Ring persistant, fixed , membranous, striate on upper surface.

Lamellae – Free, crowded,full and intermediate lengths, thin, edges entire, up to 8 mm broad; creamy white or with a pale pinkish tinge.

Flesh – Firm, creamy white -, unchanging, up to 10 mm thick; with cloying, sickly-sweet, fetid odour.

Spore print – White

Spores – Hyaline, ovoid to subglobose or ellipsoidal, smooth, thin-walled, amyloid, 7-10 × 6-8 um

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Thank you Herbert!
By: Glen van Niekerk (primordius)
2016-06-02 02:30:40 EDT (-0400)

This is very interesting indeed!

Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2011-04-23 14:39:57 EDT (-0400) by Glen van Niekerk (primordius)
Last modified: 2018-04-17 12:11:32 EDT (-0400) by R. E. Tulloss (ret)
Viewed: 543 times, last viewed: 2020-05-19 22:04:43 EDT (-0400)
Show Log