Name: Haploporus odorus (Sommerf.) Bondartsev & Singer
Most Confident Observations:
27230
Copyright © 2008 Irene Andersson (irenea)
952716
Copyright © 2018 Erik Kagge
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Angie Ratekin
Editors: Dmitriy Bochkov, Ryan Patrick

Observations of:

This Name (2)

This Taxon, other names (0)

This Taxon, any name (2)

Other Taxa, this name proposed (0)

Other Taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Haploporus odorus

Author: (Sommerf.) Bondartsev & Singer

Citation: Mycologia 36(1): 68 (1944)

Deprecated Synonyms: Fomitopsis odora (Sommerf.) P. Karst., Fomitopsis odoratissima Bondartsev, Polyporus odorus Sommerf., Trametes odora (Sommerf.) Fr.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Polyporaceae

Genus: Haploporus

Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Haploporus odorus is a perennial hoof-shaped polypore found north of 52 degrees north latitude. There are historical records of its use by the Northern plains native Americans, however observations of this polypore has been limited to British Columbia in North American and northwestern parts of Europe. It grows on Salix sp. (willows) as a high sitting shelf in humid conditions in forest dominated by conifers. This polypore is a white-rot fungus. It has a pale buff to black pileus and a white lower pore layer. The unique features found with H. odorus are the strong smell of aniseed that persists even after drying and dextrinoid spores that are minutely ornamented or echinulated.
Alternate names: Polyporus odorus, Fomitopsis odora, and Trametes odora.

Photo by Irene Andersson on http://mushroomobserver.org">Mushroom Observer
Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2008-10-30 14:26:47 CET (+0100) by Angie Ratekin (almeda)
Last modified: 2018-04-01 21:02:40 CEST (+0200) by Ryan Patrick (donjonson420)
Viewed: 2224 times, last viewed: 2018-12-03 10:17:52 CET (+0100)
Show Log