Public Description of Umbilicaria phaea Tuck.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Umbilicaria phaea Tuck.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 3
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Approved
 (Latest review: 2010-04-14 18:15:50 PDT (-0700) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Umbilicariales
Family: Umbilicariaceae


Diagnostic Description:

Small, brown, umbilicate lichen, on dry exposed rocks. Apothecia immersed, black, angular. Underside coarsely papillate underside, with few if any rhizomorphs, generally dark. Medulla C+ and KC+ red.


Distribution:

Western North and South America.


Habitat:

On siliceous rocks, in very exposed dry areas.


Look Alikes:

The only other brown apotheciate Umbilicaria in the desert southwest of North America are:
U. hyperborea: apothecia circular and raised
U. angulata: rhizomorphs present underneath
U. torrefacta: thallus conspicuously perforated (hold up to light!)
U. muhlenbergii: circular apothecia in depressions, with rhizomorphs


Notes:

Common Name: Emory Rock Tripe

This is by far the most common Umbilicaria in southwestern USA, in fact downright abundant through most of the area. It is spectacularly tolerant of, to the point of even thriving on, extremely dry, exposed rock outcrops.

Source: Lichen Flora of the Greater Sonoran Desert Region, Vol II, edited by Nash et al. 2004 (treatment by G. Hestmark)


Description author: Nathan Wilson (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Jason Hollinger


Created: 2008-09-26 23:14:57 PDT (-0700) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-14 18:15:50 PDT (-0700) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 92 times, last viewed: 2018-05-14 10:53:48 PDT (-0700)