Public Description of Cladonia coniocraea (Flörke) Sprengel

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Cladonia coniocraea (Flörke) Sprengel
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 2
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Reviewed
 (Latest review: 2010-04-11 06:15:05 CDT (-0500) by nathan)

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Cladoniaceae


General Description:

Common Name: Common Powderhorn

Pointy-stemmed cladonia with large squamules. Stems sorediate all over.


Diagnostic Description:

SQUAMULES: to 6 mm, weakly lobed, not sorediate
PODETIA: 10-25 mm tall, tapered, covered with fine soredia except at base
APOTHECIA: none
CHEMISTRY: medulla K+ faintly brownish, PD+ orange-red, UV- (fumarprotocetraric acid)


Look Alikes:

Several similar species include:

C. cornuta brownish, squamules less than 3 mm, corticate in patches below
C. ochrochlora greenish, squamules over 3 mm, largest stems over 2 mm wide, corticate in bottom third to half
C. coniocraea grayish, squamules over 3 mm, largest stems less than 2 mm wide, corticate only at very base
C. subulata squamules disappearing, sorediate all over, on soil instead of wood

Description author: Jason Hollinger (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Nathan Wilson


Created: 2008-10-27 01:33:14 CDT (-0500) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-11 06:15:05 CDT (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 113 times, last viewed: 2020-04-01 20:19:57 CDT (-0500)