Public Description of Hygrophorus capreolarius Kalchbr.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Hygrophorus capreolarius Kalchbr.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 1

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For Macrofungi Of The Pacific Northwest By Chaelthomas (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hygrophoraceae


General Description:

Pileus: 3-7 cm wide, convex with an inrolled margin, becoming flat, viscid, becoming dry in age, color from pink to wine red with purple fibers; flesh thick, whitish to concolorous with pellicle, odor and taste mild.

Gills: adnate to decurrent, subdistant, may be intervenose, thick, brittle pinkish, becoming concolorous with the cap; edges entire.

Stipe:4-10 cm long, 7-13 mm thick, dry, equal, or tapering down and subradicating at times, fibrillose, no partial veil, whitish, tinged reddish at first, then concolorous with the cap,


Diagnostic Description:

Hygrophorus purpurescens is similar. It has a partial veil and lighter coloration. Also similar is Hygrophorus erubescens which is paler and usually stains yellow when bruised on the stalk and flesh.


Distribution:

Europe and Asia, widely distributed across northern North America.


Habitat:

In moss or on the ground usually under spruce.


Look Alikes:

Hygrophorus purpurascens, Hygrophorus erubescens


Uses:

Reported as edible.


References:

http://www.indexfungorum.org/...
North American species of Hygrophorus / L.R. Hesler [and] Alexander H. Smith


Notes:

Hygrophorus capreolarius Kalchbr., Icon. Sel. Hymenomyc. Hung.: tab. 18, fig. 3 (1875)

Synonym: Hygrophorus purpureobadius Imai


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)


Created: 2011-03-08 17:28:40 CST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Last modified: 2011-03-08 17:28:40 CST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 34 times, last viewed: 2018-04-25 10:22:53 CDT (-0400)