Public Description of Pseudohydnum gelatinosum (Scop.) P. Karst.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Pseudohydnum gelatinosum (Scop.) P. Karst.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 6
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For Macrofungi Of The Pacific Northwest By Chaelthomas (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Auriculariales
Family: Exidiaceae


General Description:

Spoon to tongue shaped, gelatinous, Silvery to tan, translucent, fertile surface with spines, stipe eccentric


Diagnostic Description:

Unique species


Distribution:

Widely distributed in Europe and North America. Also Central America, northern South America, Asia.


Habitat:

on conifer logs and stumps,2 at times appearing terrestrial; under the roots of yew; on hardwood in tropics2


Look Alikes:

none


Uses:

edible4


References:

1 Arora, Mushrooms Demystified (Ten Speed Press 2d ed. 1986)

2 Gibson, Matchmaker: Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest, Version 2.1.1 (Apr. 2014) (application, downloadable at http://www.svims.ca/council/matchmaker.htm)

3 Index Fungorum record 120525

4 McKenney, Stuntz & Ammirati, The New Savory Wild Mushroom (Univ. of Wash. Press 3d. ed.)

5 MycoBank #120525

6 William Roody, Mushrooms of West Virginia and the Central Appalachians

7 Trudell & Ammirati, Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest (Timber Press 2009)

8 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens, The Fungi of California (a MykoWeb Page)


Notes:

Common names: white jelly mushroom, toothed jelly fungus, jelly tooth, jelly false tooth, toothjelly2; cat’s tongue
Classification per Mycobank:5
Fungi, Basidiomycota, Agaricomycotina, Tremellomycetes, Tremellomycetidae, Tremellales, Exidiaceae, Pseudohydnum
But Classification per Index Fungorum:2
Incertae sedis, Auriculariales, Incertae sedis, Agaricomycetes, Agaricomycotina, Basidiomycota, Fungi


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editors: Matt Welter, Joseph D. Cohen