Public Description of Hygrophorus subalpinus A.H. Sm.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Hygrophorus subalpinus A.H. Sm.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 4
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hygrophoraceae


General Description:

Thick, white “waxy-cap” with dry stem and a veil which often forms an inferior ring on the stem just above the bulb.1


Habitat:

Associated with mountain conifers1


Look Alikes:
References:

1 Gibson, Matchmaker: Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest, Version 2.2 (Apr. 2014) (application, downloadable at http://www.svims.ca/council/matchmaker.htm)


Notes:

Common Name: Subalpine Waxy Cap


Description author: Joseph D. Cohen (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editors: IntoTheFlames, Erlon


Created: 2011-10-25 11:03:16 CEST (+0200) by IntoTheFlames
Last modified: 2018-06-20 03:25:41 CEST (+0200) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 35 times, last viewed: 2019-07-31 16:09:19 CEST (+0200)