Public Description of Armillaria tabescens (Scop.) Emel

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Armillaria tabescens (Scop.) Emel
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 4
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For 2008/2009 Eol University Species Pages Initiative By Vani Gujuluva (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Physalacriaceae


General Description:

Cap: 1-6 cm across at maturity; convex at first, becoming broadly convex or flat in age; dry; tan to tawny brown or cinnamon brown—or sometimes yellow to yellowish; when young covered with darker brown scales, but at maturity the scales are often concentrated near the center and vaguely radially arranged; the margin often becoming slightly lined.

Gills: Running down the stem or nearly so; close or nearly distant; whitish with pinkish hints; sometimes bruising or discoloring slightly pinkish to brownish.

Stem: 5-20 cm long; 0.5-1.5 cm. thick; tapering to base; bald and pale near apex, darker and nearly hairy below; without a ring.

Flesh: Whitish to watery tan; sometimes insubstantial in stem.

Odor and Taste: Taste mild or bitter; odor sweet.

Chemical Reactions: KOH negative on cap surface.

Spore Print: White.

Microscopic Features: Spores 8-10 × 5-7 µ; smooth; more or less ellipsoid; inamyloid; with a prominent apiculus. Pileipellis a cutis of brown, frequently septate elements 7.5-15 µ wide, occasionally arranged in upright fascicles. Cheilocystidia clavate to subclavate or subsaccate; to about 40 × 10 µ; thin-walled; hyaline. Pleurocystidia absent. Basidia 2- and 4-sterigmate; not basally clamped.


Diagnostic Description:

Lack of an annulus and brown coloration.


Distribution:

Eastern North America west to Oklahoma. More common in the south.


Habitat:

on the wood of broadleaf trees


Look Alikes:

Armillaria species, Omphalotus illudens


Uses:

edible when thoroughly cooked


References:

http://www.speciesfungorum.org/...

Kuo, M. (2013, September). Armillaria tabescens. Retrieved from the MushroomExpert.Com Web site: http://www.mushroomexpert.com/armillaria_tabescens.html


Notes:

Current Name:
Armillaria tabescens (Scop.) Emel, Le Genre Armillaria (Strasbourg): 50 (1921)

Synonymy:

Agaricus monadelphus Morgan, J. Cincinnati Soc. Nat. Hist. 6: 69 (1883)
Agaricus tabescens Scop., Fl. carniol., Edn 2 (Wien) 2: 446 (1772)
Armillaria mellea var. tabescens (Scop.) Rea & Ramsb., Trans. Br. mycol. Soc. 5(3): 352 (1917) 1916
Armillariella tabescens (Scop.) Singer, Annls mycol. 41(1/3): 19 (1943)

Clitocybe monadelpha (Morgan) Sacc., Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 164 (1887)
Clitocybe tabescens (Scop.) Bres., Fung. trident. 2(14): 85 (1900)
Collybia tabescens (Scop.) Sacc., Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 206 (1887)
Fungus tabescens (Scop.) Kuntze, Revis. gen. pl. (Leipzig) 3: 480 (1898)
Lentinus caespitosus Berk., J. Bot., Lond. 6: 317 (1847)
Monodelphus caespitosus (Berk.) Murrill, Mycologia 3(4): 192 (1911)

Pleurotus caespitosus (Berk.) Sacc., Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 352 (1887)
Pocillaria caespitosa (Berk.) Kuntze, Revis. gen. pl. (Leipzig) 2: 865 (1891)

Common name: Ringless Honey Mushroom


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Erlon


Created: 2009-10-10 09:38:06 CDT (-0400) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2014-01-01 17:32:52 CST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 596 times, last viewed: 2018-08-24 23:49:16 CDT (-0400)