Public Description of Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (O.F. Müll.) T. Macbr.

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (O.F. Müll.) T. Macbr.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 4
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Protozoa
Phylum: Amoebozoa
Class: Protostelea
Order: Protostelida
Family: Ceratiomyxaceae


General Description:

SPOROCARPS: Unlike other myxomcetes, these consist of a series of erect, simple or branched columns taking the form of a poroid or effused crust. White but some times pink or pale yellow, yellow/green. Growing up to 4 mm high and forming extensive sheets.
NOTES: This small 2 mm but common and conspicuous species looks more like white frosting when viewed by the naked eye a hand lens is need to see there beauty.
COMMON NAME: Coral slime
SPORES: Attached individually by thread like stalks, White in mass, hyaline by transmitted light, smooth, ovoid or elliptical 6-7 × 10-13 µm in diameter.
PLASMODIUM: Watery and translucent.
HABITAT: Scattered clusters over well rotten logs after rain.

Taken from: hiddenforest.co.nz
Link: http://www.hiddenforest.co.nz/...


Description author: Thomas Laxton (Request Authorship Credit)
Description editor: Anthony S


Created: 2013-10-05 23:54:56 CDT (-0500) by Thomas Laxton (Tao)
Last modified: 2018-04-08 22:45:59 CDT (-0500) by Anthony S (PinkNightmares)
Viewed: 67 times, last viewed: 2018-05-17 09:35:33 CDT (-0500)