Public Description of Lepiota magnispora Murrill

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Lepiota magnispora Murrill
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 1

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For Macrofungi Of The Pacific Northwest By Chaelthomas (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Agaricaceae


General Description:

Cap: 3-5 cm; convex to bell-shaped, becoming broadly convex, broadly bell-shaped, or nearly flat in age; dry; scaly; yellow to yellow-brown or rusty brown with a darker, contrasting center.

Gills: Free from the stem; white; close.

Stem: 4-9 cm long; under 1 cm thick; more or less equal, with a slightly swollen base; hairy to shaggy; whitish to yellowish, or with scattered brownish scales; sometimes discoloring yellowish with age or on handling; with a sheathing ring or ring zone that sometimes disappears.

Flesh: White.

Odor and Taste: Not distinctive.

Chemical Reactions: KOH on cap surface negative.

Spore Print: White.

Microscopic Features: Spores 15-21 × 4.5-6 ยต; smooth; strongly to weakly dextrinoid; fusiform, with a convex curve on the adaxial side but not on the other side; reminiscent of bolete spores. Cystidia absent. Clamp connections present.

REFERENCES: Murrill, 1912. (H. V. Smith, 1966; Vellinga, 2000, Vellinga, 2001; Vellinga, 2003.) Herb. Kuo 08190502, 01150604.


Distribution:
widely distributed in North America.

Habitat:

Saprobic; growing scattered, gregariously, or in clusters in forest litter; found under hardwoods (including Coast Live Oak on the West Coast and oaks in the Midwest) and under conifers; summer and fall (over winter in coastal California)


References:

Kuo, M. (2007, October). Lepiota magnispora. Retrieved from the MushroomExpert.Com Web site: http://www.mushroomexpert.com/lepiota_magnispora.html

http://www.speciesfungorum.org/...


Notes:

Lepiota magnispora Murrill, Mycologia 4(5): 237 (1912)

Synonymy:
Lepiota claviceps Henn.

Lepiota ventriosospora D.A. Reid, Trans. Br. mycol. Soc. 41(4): 427 (1958)
Lepiota ventriosospora var. fulva Bon, Docums Mycol. 4(no. 15): 27 (1974)
Lepiota ventriosospora var. umbrinorufescens Bon, Docums Mycol. 22(no. 88): 45 (1993)
Lepiota ventriosospora D.A. Reid, Trans. Br. mycol. Soc. 41(4): 427 (1958) var. ventriosospora


Description author: walt sturgeon (Request Authorship Credit)


Created: 2014-01-05 04:19:11 JST (+0900) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Last modified: 2014-01-05 04:19:11 JST (+0900) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 21 times, last viewed: 2019-07-09 16:55:37 JST (+0900)