Public Description of Clitocybe albirhiza H.E. Bigelow & A.H. Sm.

Title: Public Description
Name: Clitocybe albirhiza H.E. Bigelow & A.H. Sm.
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 1

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Public Description [Edit]

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Tricholomataceae


General Description:

Whitish to buff to grayish snowbank species with conspicuous white rhizomorphs at the base.
Cap 2-10 cm; stem 3-8 cm.1 5 6


Diagnostic Description:

One of several similar white to buffy or grayish Clitocybe species. C. albirhiza fruits in the spring and has a dense mass of white rhizomorphs at the base.1 2 5 6


Distribution:

Mountains of western North America. 1 5


Habitat:

In conifer litter in mountains of western North America, in spring or summer after snowmelt. One of the “snowbank mushrooms”. 1 5


Look Alikes:
References:

1 Arora, Mushrooms Demystified (Ten Speed Press 2d ed. 1986)

2 Clark, Trial field key of selected species of CLITOCYBE in the Pacific Northwest (rev. 2007)

3 Kuo, M. (2005, January). Clitocybe eccentrica. Retrieved from the MushroomExpert.Com Web site: http://www.mushroomexpert.com/clitocybe_eccentrica.html

4 Rogers Mushrooms, Clitocybe albirhiza (retrieved 28 March 2014)

5 Trudell & Ammirati, Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest (Timber Press 2009)

6 Wood & Stevens, The Fungi of California, Clitocybe albirhiza (a MykoWeb Page)


Notes:

Common names:
Snowmelt Clitocybe1


Description author: Joseph D. Cohen (Request Authorship Credit)


Created: 2014-03-28 10:53:00 CDT (-0400) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
Last modified: 2014-03-28 10:53:00 CDT (-0400) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
Viewed: 34 times, last viewed: 2018-07-10 23:22:38 CDT (-0400)