Public Description of Dacrymyces chrysospermus Berk. & M.A. Curtis

Title: Public Description (Default)
Name: Dacrymyces chrysospermus Berk. & M.A. Curtis
View: public
Edit: public
Version: 3
Previous Version 

Descriptions: Create
 Public Description (Default) [Edit]
 Draft For Wild Mushrooms Of The Northeastern United States By Erlon (Private)

Description status: Unreviewed

Taxonomic Classification:

Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Class: Dacrymycetes
Order: Dacrymycetales
Family: Dacrymycetaceae


General Description:

Watery, orange, irregularly-lobed jelly fungus.3 5 10 11


Distribution:

Asia,9 Europe,8 North America.1 3 5 8 10 11


Habitat:

On conifers.1 3 5 8 10 11


Look Alikes:

Tremella aurantia, Tremella mesenterica.
Dacrymyces chrysospermus grows on conifers10 11, attached by a small white base1 3 11 and has two-spored “tuning fork” basidia.10
Tremella aurantia grows on hardwood,11 typically on Stereum hirsutum,11 and has four-spored basidia.11
Tremella mesenterica also grows on hardwood3 10 11 and has four-spored basidia.3 10 11


Uses:

Some sources say it’s edible.1 3 5 11


References:

1 Arora, Mushrooms Demystified (Ten Speed Press 2d ed. 1986) (Dacrymyces palmatus)

2 Berkeley, M.J. 1873. “Notices of North American fungi (cont.)”. Grevillea 2(no. 14): 20

3 Gibson, Trial field key to PILEATE JELLY FUNGI in the Pacific Northwest (2008)

4 Index Fungorum record 141916

5 Lincoff, National Audubon Society Field Guide to Mushrooms (Alfred A. Knopf 1981) (Dacrymyces palmatus)

7 MycoBank #141916

8 Rogers Mushrooms, Dacrymyces palmatus

9 T. Shirouzu, D. Hirose, and S. Tokumasu. “Taxonomic Study of the Japanese Dacrymycetes .” Persoonia, 2009. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2802733/

10 Trudell & Ammirati, Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest, 272 (Timber Press 2009) (Dacrymyces palmatus)

11 Wood & Stevens, The Fungi of California, Dacrymyces chrysospermus (a MykoWeb Page)


Notes:

Common name: Orange jelly5, one of several fungi commonly named “Witches butter”11
See Comments to Dacrymyces chrysospermus re synonomy of Dacrymyces palmatus.


Description author: Joseph D. Cohen (Request Authorship Credit)


Created: 2014-04-07 03:54:52 AEST (+1000) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
Last modified: 2014-04-07 05:57:39 AEST (+1000) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joseph D. Cohen)
Viewed: 72 times, last viewed: 2018-04-10 03:43:36 AEST (+1000)