Project: Records of observations on Manitoulin Island

Created: 2015-10-16

Owned By: R.W. (Al.)

User Group: Records of observations on Manitoulin Island

Admin Group: Records of observations on Manitoulin Island.admin

Summary: Many records were collected by a group “coordinated by Nancy Ironside, an avid amateur, with about 20 years of collecting experience”. These records have numbered herbarium specimens held at Department of Agriculture in Ottawa Mycological Herbarium and at the Royal Ontario Museum.

http://www.couchconservancy.ca/...

PDF can be downloaded here (button at bottom):

http://www.couchconservancy.ca/...

Some Leccinum records are from here

http://www.researchgate.net/...

Many of the other records are my own, from Mushroom Observer consensus.

A few specimens from Manitoulin/cockburn island are found at UBC

http://bridge.botany.ubc.ca/...

Also here are stories about blastomycosis on Manitoulin.

http://www.manitoulin.ca/...

http://www.manitoulin.ca/...

Agaricus abruptibulbus Peck
Agaricus campestris L.
Agaricus diminutivus Peck
Agaricus silvicola f. silvicola (Vittad.) Peck 1872
Agaricus sylvaticus Schaeff.
Albatrellus ovinus (Fr.) Kotl.& Pouz.
Albatrellus subrubescens (Murrill) Pouzar
Aleuria aurantia (Pers.) Fuckel
Alnicola melinoides (Bull.) Kühner
Amanita amerirubescens Tulloss nom. prov.
Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk.
Amanita brunnescens G.F. Atk.
Amanita ceciliae (Berk. & Broome) Bas
Amanita chrysoblema G.F. Atk.
Amanita citrina (Schaeff.) Pers.
Amanita elongata Peck
Amanita flavoconia G.F. Atk.
Amanita frostiana (Peck) Sacc.
Amanita lavendula Tulloss et al.
Amanita muscaria var. guessowii Veselý
Amanita porphyria Alb. & Schwein.
Amanita rubescens var. alba Coker
Amphinema byssoides (Pers.) J. Erikss.
Armillaria gallica Marxm. & Romagn.
Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm.
Armillaria ostoyae (Romagn.) Herink
Athelia neuhoffii (Bres.) Donk
Atheniella adonis (Bull.) Redhead, Moncalvo, Vilgalys, Desjardin, B.A. Perry
Auriscalpium vulgare Gray
Baeospora myriadophylla (Peck) Singer
Bankera fuligineoalba (J.C. Schmidt) Coker & Beers ex Pouzar
Bisporella citrina (Batsch) Korf & S.E. Carp.
Bjerkandera adusta (Willd.) P. Karst.
Boletopsis subsquamosa (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouzar
Bovista pusilla (Batsch) Pers.
Caloscypha fulgens (Pers.) Boud.
Cantharellula umbonata (J.F. Gmel.) Singer
Cerrena unicolor (Bull.) Murrill
Chalciporus piperatus (Bull.) Bataille
Chalciporus rubinellus (Peck) Singer
Chroogomphus rutilus (Schaeff.) O.K. Mill.
Chroogomphus vinicolor (Peck) O.K. Mill.
Clavaria acuta Sowerby
Clavaria fragilis Holmsk.
Clavaria rosea Fr.
Clavariadelphus truncatus Donk
Clavulina coralloides (L.) J. Schröt.
Clitocybe flaccida (Sowerby) P. Kumm.
Clitocybe geotropa (Bull.) Quél.
Clitocybe martiorum J. Favre
Clitocybe nuda (Fr.) H.E. Bigelow & A.H. Sm.
Clitocybe odora (Bull.) P. Kumm.
Clitocybe robusta Peck
Collybia cookei (Bres.) J.D. Arnold
Collybia tuberosa (Bull.) P. Kumm.
Coltricia cinnamomea (Jacq.) Murrill
Coltricia perennis (L.) Murrill
Connopus acervatus (Fr.) K.W. Hughes, Mather & R.H. Petersen
Conocybe apala (Fr.: Fr.) Arnolds
Conocybe rugosa (Peck) Watling
Conocybe tenera (Schaeff.) Fayod
Coprinellus disseminatus (Pers.) J.E. Lange
Coprinellus micaceus (Bull.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson
Coprinopsis P. Karst.
Coprinopsis atramentaria (Bul.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo
Coprinus Pers.
Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers.
Coriolopsis trogii (Berk.) Dom.
Cortinarius alboviolaceus (Pers.) Fr.
Cortinarius anomalus (Fr.) Fr.
Cortinarius argentatus (Pers.) Fr.
Cortinarius armillatus (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.
Cortinarius aureofulvus M.M. Moser
Cortinarius brunneus (Pers.) Fr.
Cortinarius callisteus (Fr.) Fr.
Cortinarius caperatus (Pers.) Fr.
Cortinarius corrugatus Peck
Cortinarius cotoneus Fr.
Cortinarius delibutus Fr.
Cortinarius elegantior (Fr.) Fr.
Cortinarius huronensis Ammirati & A.H. Sm.
Cortinarius infractus (Pers.) Fr.
Cortinarius laniger Fr.
Cortinarius malicorius Fr.
Cortinarius michiganensis Kauffman
Cortinarius mucosus (Bull.) J. Kickx f.
Cortinarius odorifer Britzelm.
Cortinarius sanguineus (Wulfen) Fr.
Cortinarius semisanguineus (Fr.) Gill.
Cortinarius spilomeus (Fr.) Fr.
Cortinarius subargentatus P.D. Orton
Cortinarius traganus (Fr.) Fr.
Cortinarius trivialis J.E. Lange
Craterellus fallax A.H. Sm.
Craterellus ignicolor (R.H. Petersen) Dahlman, Danell & Spatafora
Craterellus lutescens Fr. (Fr.)
Craterellus tubaeformis (Bull.) Quél.
Crepidotus mollis (Schaeff.) Staude
Crinipellis zonata (Peck) Sacc.
Crucibulum laeve (Huds.) Kambly
Cryptochaete rufa
Cryptoporus volvatus (Peck) Shear
Cuphophyllus borealis (Peck) Bon
Cuphophyllus pratensis (Fr.) Bon
Cuphophyllus subviolaceus (Peck) Bon
Cuphophyllus virgineus (Wulfen) Kovalenko
Cystoderma amianthinum (Fr.) Fayod
Cystoderma fallax A.H. Sm. & Singer
Deconica coprophila (Bull.) P. Karst.
Deconica montana (Pers.) P.D. Orton
Dibotryon morbosum (Schwein.) Theiss. & Syd., 1915
Diderma spumarioides
Entoloma abortivum (Berk. and M.A. Curtis) Donk
Entoloma asprellum (Fr.) Fayod
Entoloma atrodiscus Hesler
Entoloma carneogriseum (Berk. & Broome) Noordel.
Entoloma formosum (Fr.) Noordel.
Entoloma incanum (Fr.) Hesler
Entoloma jubatum (Fr.) P. Karst.
Entoloma lividoalbum (Kühner & Romagn.) Kubička
Entoloma parvum (Peck) Hesler
Entoloma quadratum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) E. Horak
Entoloma salmoneum (Peck) Sacc.
Entoloma sericellum (Fr.) P. Kumm.
Entoloma serrulatum (Fr.) Hes.
Entoloma sinuatum (Bull.) P. Kumm.
Entoloma turbidum (Fr.) Quél.
Exidia recisa (Ditmar) Fr.
Flammulaster muricatus (Fr.) Watling
Flammulina velutipes (Curtis) Singer
Fomitopsis pinicola (Sw.) P. Karst.
Fuscoboletinus grisellus
Fuscoboletinus spectabilis
Galerina marginata (Batsch) Kühner
Galerina mniophila (Lasch) Kühner
Galerina sphagnorum (Pers.) Kühner
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat.
Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis) P. Karst.
Ganoderma megaloma (Lév.) Bres.
Ganoderma resinaceum Boud.
Ganoderma tsugae Murrill
Geastrum fimbriatum Fr.
Geastrum minimum Schwein.
Geastrum pectinatum Pers.
Geoglossum glabrum Pers.
Gliophorus laetus (Pers.) Herink
Gliophorus psittacinus (Schaeff.) Herink
Gloeophyllum sepiarium (Wulfen) P. Karst.
Gomphidius glutinosus (Schaeff.) Fr.
Gomphus clavatus (Pers.) Gray
Gomphus floccosus (Schwein.) Singer
Gymnopilus flavidellus Murrill
Gymnopilus junonius (Fr.) P.D. Orton
Gymnopilus liquiritiae (Pers.) P. Karst.
Gymnopilus luteus (Peck) Hesler
Gymnopilus penetrans (Fr.) Murrill
Gymnopilus sapineus (Fr.) Murrill
Gymnopus dryophilus (Bull.) Murrill
Gyromitra ancilis (Pers.) Kreisel
Gyromitra esculenta (Pers.) Fr.
Hebeloma affine A.H. Sm., V.S. Evenson & Mitchel
Hebeloma crustuliniforme (Bull.) Quél.
Hebeloma mesophaeum (Pers.) Quél.
Hebeloma psammophilum Bon
Helvella crispa (Scop.) Fr.
Helvella elastica Bull.
Helvella pezizoides Afzel.
Hemileccinum subglabripes (Peck) Halling
Hemimycena lactea (Pers.) Singer
Hemistropharia albocrenulata (Peck) Jacobsson & E. Larss.
Hericium americanum Ginns,
Hericium coralloides (Scop.) Pers.
Hericium erinaceus (Bull.) Pers.
Humidicutis marginata var. marginata (Peck) Singer
Hydnellum aurantiacum (Batsch) P. Karst.
Hydnellum caeruleum (Hornem.) P. Karst.
Hydnellum concrescens (Pers.) Banker
Hydnellum ferrugineum (Fr.) P. Karst.
Hydnum repandum (L. Fr.)
Hydnum umbilicatum Peck
Hygrocybe cantharellus (Schwein.) Murrill
Hygrocybe coccinea (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
Hygrocybe conica (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
Hygrocybe cuspidata (Peck) Murrill
Hygrocybe miniata (Fr.) P. Kumm.
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire
Hygrophorus agathosmus (Fr.) Fr.
Hygrophorus chrysodon (Batsch) Fr.
Hygrophorus eburneus (Bull.) Fr.
Hygrophorus erubescens (Fr.) Fr.
Hygrophorus hypothejus (Fr.) Fr.
Hygrophorus pudorinus (Fr.) Fr.
Hygrophorus russula (Schaeff.) Kauffman
Hygrophorus speciosus var. kauffmanii Hesler & A.H. Sm.
Hyphodontia barba-jovis (Bull.) J. Erikss.
Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm.
Hypholoma elongatum (Pers.) Ricken
Hypholoma lateritium (Schaeffer) P. Kummer
Hypomyces lactifluorum (Schwein.) Tul. & C. Tul.
Hypsizygus tessulatus (Bull.) Singer
Hypsizygus ulmarius (Bull.) Redhead
Infundibulicybe gibba (Pers.) Harmaja
Infundibulicybe squamulosa (Pers.) Harmaja
Inocybe acuta Boud.
Inocybe fastigiata (Schaeff.) Quél.
Inocybe geophylla var. lilacina (Peck) Gillet
Inocybe geophylla (Pers.) P. Kumm.
Inocybe hystrix (Fr.) Karsten
Inocybe inodora Velen.
Inocybe leiocephala D.E. Stuntz
Inocybe rimosa (Bull.) P. Kumm.
Inocybe serotina Peck
Inocybe subdestricta Kauffman
Inonotus obliquus (Ach. ex Pers.) Pilát
Irpex lacteus (Fr.) Fr.
Ischnoderma resinosum (Schrad.) P. Karst.
Laccaria laccata (Scop.) Cooke
Laccaria proxima (Boud.) Pat.
Lachnellula agassizii (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Dennis
Lactarius affinis Peck
Lactarius argillaceifolius Hesler & A.H. Sm.
Lactarius camphoratus (Bull.) Fr.
Lactarius chelidonium var. chelidonioides (A.H. Sm.) Hesler & A.H. Sm.
Lactarius deterrimus Gröger
Lactarius kauffmanii Hesler & A.H. Sm.
Lactarius lignyotus var. marginatus
Lactarius mucidus var. fuscogriseus Hesler & A.H. Sm.
Lactarius pubescens Fr.
Lactarius resimus (Fr.) Fr.
Lactarius rufus (Scop.) Fr.
Lactarius scrobiculatus (Scop.) Fr.
Lactarius speciosus Burl.
Lactarius thyinos A.H. Sm.
Lactarius torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray
Lactarius uvidus (Fr.) Fr.
Lactarius vinaceorufescens A.H. Sm.
Leccinum aurantiacum (Bull.) Gray
Leccinum griseonigrum A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling
Leccinum holopus var. americanum A.H. Sm. & Thiers
Leccinum insigne A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling
Leccinum insolens var. insolens A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling
Leccinum piceinum Pilát & Dermek
Leccinum subgranulosum A.H. Sm. & Thiers
Leccinum variicolor Watling
Leccinum vulpinum Watling
Lentinellus cochleatus (Pers.) P. Karst.
Leotia lubrica (Scop.) Pers.
Leotia viscosa Fr.
Lepiota clypeolaria (Bull.) P. Kumm.
Lepiota cortinarius J.E. Lange
Lepiota cristata (Bolton) P. Kumm.
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii (Corda) Singer
Leucogyrophana romellii Ginns
Leucopholiota decorosa (Peck) O.K. Mill., T.J. Volk & Bessette
Lycoperdon curtisii Berk.
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers.
Lyophyllum decastes (Fr.) Singer
Lyophyllum semitale (Fr.) Kühner
Marasmius epiphyllus (Pers.) Fr.
Marasmius oreades (Bolton) Fr.
Marasmius rotula (Scop.) Fr.
Melanoleuca arcuata (Bull.) Singer
Melanoleuca melaleuca (Pers.) Murrill
Melanoleuca polioleuca (Fr.) Kühner & Maire
Melanoleuca stridula (Fr.) Singer
Microglossum fumosum (Peck) E.J. Durand
Microglossum rufum (Schwein.) Underw.
Morchella Dill. ex Pers.
Morchella conica Krombh.
Morchella esculenta (L.) Pers.
Mycena deceptor Maas Geest.
Mycena leaiana (Berk.) Sacc.
Mycena pura (Pers.) P. Kumm.
Mycena strobilinoidea Peck
Mycetinis scorodonius (Fr.) A.W. Wilson & Desjardin
Myriosclerotinia caricis-ampullaceae (Nyberg) N.F. Buchw.
Neolecta irregularis (Peck) Korf & J.K. Rogers
Nigrofomes melanoporus (Mont.) Murrill
Pachyella clypeata (Schwein.) Le Gal
Panaeolina Maire
Panaeolina foenisecii (Pers.) Maire
Panaeolopsis Singer
Panaeolus antillarum (Fr.) Dennis
Panaeolus cinctulus (Bolton) Britzelm.
Panaeolus fimicola (Pers.) Gillet
Panaeolus papilionaceus (Bull.) Quél.
Panellus serotinus (Pers.) Kühner
Paxillus involutus (Batsch) Fr.
Peziza phyllogena Cooke
Phaeolus schweinitzii (Fr.) Pat.
Phellinus igniarius (L.) Quél.
Phlebia tremellosa (Schrad.) Nakasone & Burds.
Pholiota alnicola (Fr.) Singer
Pholiota aurivella (Batsch) P. Kumm.
Pholiota flavida (Schaeff.) Singer
Pholiota limonella (Pk.) Saccardo
Pholiota multifolia (Peck) A.H. Sm. & Hesler
Pholiota spumosa (Fr.) Singer
Pholiota squarrosa (Vahl) P. Kumm.
Pholiota squarrosoides (Peck) Sacc.
Phyllotopsis nidulans (Pers.) Singer
Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.) P. Karst.
Pleurocybella porrigens (Pers.) Singer
Pleurotus ostreatus (Jacq.) P. Kumm.
Pleurotus populinus O. Hilber & O.K. Mill.
Pleurotus pulmonarius (Fr.) Quél.
Plicaturopsis crispa (Pers.: Fr.) Reid.
Pluteus americanus (P. Banerjee & Sundb.) Justo, E.F. Malysheva & Minnis
Pluteus atromarginatus (Singer) Kühner
Pluteus aurantiorugosus (Trog) Sacc.
Pluteus cervinus (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
Pluteus chrysophlebius (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc.
Pluteus granulatus Bres.
Pluteus longistriatus (Peck) Peck
Pluteus petasatus (Fr.) Gillet
Pluteus romellii (Britzelm.) Lapl.
Polyporus adustus
Polyporus squamosus
Protostropharia semiglobata (Batsch : Fr.) Redhead, Moncalvo, Vilgalys
Psathyrella ammophila (Durieu & Lév.) P.D. Orton
Psathyrella candolleana (Fr.) Maire
Pseudocraterellus calyculus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) D.A. Reid
Ramariopsis kunzei (Fr.) Corner
Retiboletus ornatipes (Peck) Manfr. Binder & Bresinsky
Rhizopogon rubescens (Tul. & C. Tul.) Tul. & C. Tul.
Rhodocollybia butyracea (Bull.) Lennox
Rickenella fibula (Bull.) Raithelh.
Roestelia brucensis
Rugosomyces naucoria (Murrill) Boffelli
Russula aquosa Lecl.
Russula brevipes var. acrior Shaffer
Russula brevipes Peck
Russula brunneola Burl.
Russula decolorans Fr.
Russula flaviceps Peck
Russula integra (L.) Fr.
Russula montana Shaffer
Russula paludosa Britzelm.
Russula peckii Singer
Russula sanguinaria (Schumach.) Rauschert
Russula silvicola Z. Schaef.
Russula turci Bres.
Russula xerampelina (Schaeff.) Fr.
Sarcodon imbricatus (L.) P. Karst.
Sarcodon scabrosus (Fr.) P. Karst.
Scutellinia scutellata (L.) Lambotte
Simocybe sumptuosa (P.D. Orton) Singer
Stereum sanguinolentum (Alb. & Schwein.) Fr.
Stropharia hornemannii (Fr.) S. Lundell & Nannf.
Suillus americanus (Peck) Snell
Suillus brevipes (Peck) Kuntze
Suillus cavipes (Opatowski) Smith & Thiers
Suillus granulatus (L.) Roussel
Suillus grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer
Suillus salmonicolor (Frost) Halling
Suillus serotinus (Frost) Kretzer & T.D. Bruns
Suillus spraguei (Berk. & Curtis) Kuntze
Suillus tomentosus (Kauffman) Singer
Tephrocybe palustris (Peck) Donk
Tilachlidium brachiatum (Batsch) Petch
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides (Ehrh.) Quandt, Kepler & Spatafora
Trametes elegans (Spreng.:Fr.)Fr.
Trametes hirsuta (Wulfen) Lloyd
Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloyd
Tremella mesenterica Retz.
Trichaptum abietinum (Dicks.) Ryvarden
Tricholoma aurantium (Schaeff.) Ricken
Tricholoma caligatum (Viv.) Ricken
Tricholoma equestre (L.) P. Kumm.
Tricholoma imbricatum (Fr.) P. Kumm.
Tricholoma magnivelare (Peck) Redhead
Tricholoma pardinum (Pers.) Quél.
Tricholoma pardinum Quél.
Tricholoma pessundatum (Fr.) Quél.
Tricholoma resplendens (Fr.) P. Karst.
Tricholoma saponaceum (Fr.) P. Kumm.
Tricholoma sejunctum (Sowerby) Quél.
Tricholoma terreum (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
Tricholoma vaccinum (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
Tricholoma virgatum (Fr.) P. Kumm.
Tricholomopsis flavescens (Peck) Singer
Tricholomopsis sulphureoides (Peck) Singer
Tubaria confragosa (Fr.) Harmaja
Tubaria furfuracea (Pers.) Gillet
Tulostoma beccarianum Bresad.
Tylopilus felleus (Bull.) P. Karst.
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus Mazzer & A.H. Sm.
Volvariella bombycina (Schaeff.) Singer
Xerocomus subtomentosus (L.) Quél.
Xeromphalina cauticinalis (With.) Kühner & Maire

Observations: 63 (Show | Checklist)
Images: 338 (Show)
Species Lists: None
Drafts: None

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2015-10-16 12:25:03 CDT (-0500)
Last modified: 2015-10-23 12:28:05 CDT (-0500)
Show Log