Project: Wild Mushrooms of the Northeastern United States

Created: 2011-03-07

Owned By: Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)

User Group: Wild Mushrooms of the Northeastern United States

Admin Group: Wild Mushrooms of the Northeastern United States.admin

Summary: A guide to the edible and poisonous fungi of New England and the surrounding area.

Observations: None
Images: 22 (Show)
Species Lists: None
Drafts: 160
Agrocybe molesta (Lasch) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Agrocybe praecox (Pers.) Fayod (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita amerifulva Tulloss nom. prov. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita amerirubescens Tulloss nom. prov. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita borealisorora Tulloss nom. prov. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita brunnescens G.F. Atk. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita citrina sensu auct. amer. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita crenulata Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita elongata Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita flavoconia G.F. Atk. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita frostiana (Peck) Sacc. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita multisquamosa Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita muscaria var. guessowii Veselý (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Amanita wellsii (Murrill) Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Ascocoryne sarcoides (Jacq.) J.W. Groves & D.E. Wilson (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Boletinellus merulioides (Schwein.) Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Boletus badius (Fr.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Bovista plumbea Pers. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Calvatia cyathiformis (Bosc) Morgan (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Camarophyllus adonis Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Camarophyllus borealis (Peck) Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cantharellus cibarius Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Clitocybe glaucocana (Bres.) H.E. Bigelow & A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Clitocybe nuda (Fr.) H.E. Bigelow & A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Conocybe apala (Fr.) Arnolds (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius armillatus (Fr.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius caperatus (Pers.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius corrugatus Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius iodes Berk. & M.A. Curtis (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius mucosus (Bull.) J. Kickx f. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius semisanguineus (Fr.) Gill. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cortinarius violaceus (L.) Gray (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Craterellus caeruleofuscus A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Craterellus cornucopioides (L.) Pers. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Craterellus fallax A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Craterellus ignicolor (R.H. Petersen) Dahlman, Danell & Spatafora (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Craterellus tubaeformis (Bull.) Quél. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cryptoporus (Peck) Shear (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cryptoporus volvatus (Peck) Shear (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Cyptotrama asprata (Berk.) Redhead & Ginns (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Dacrymyces chrysospermus Berk. & M.A. Curtis (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Daedaleopsis confragosa (Bolton) J. Schröt. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Daldinia concentrica (Bolton) Ces. & De Not. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Elaphocordyceps ophioglossoides (Ehrh.) G.H. Sung, J.M. Sung & Spatafora (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Elaphomyces muricatus Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Entoloma murrayi (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Entoloma strictius (Peck) Sacc. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Entoloma vernum S. Lundell (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Fomes fomentarius (L.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Fomitopsis pinicola (Sw.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Fuligo septica (L.) F.H. Wigg. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Galerina marginata (Batsch) Kühner (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Galerina paludosa (Fr.) Kühner (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Ganoderma P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Ganoderma tsugae Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Gloeophyllum sepiarium (Wulfen) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Gymnopilus sapineus (Fr.) Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Gymnopus dryophilus (Bull.) Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Gyroporus castaneus (Bull.) Quél. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Humidicutis marginata (Peck) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hydnellum aurantiacum (Batsch) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hydnum repandum L. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hygrocybe conica (Schaeff.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hygrocybe flavescens (Kauffman) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hygrocybe lacmus (Schumach.) P.D. Orton & Watling (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hygrocybe psittacina (Schaeff.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (Wulfen) Maire (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hygrophorus fuligineus Frost (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hypholoma fasciculare (Huds.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hypholoma lateritium (Schaeffer) P. Kummer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hypomyces completus (G.R.W. Arnold) Rogerson & Samuels (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hypomyces hyalinus (Schwein.) Tul. & C. Tul. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Hypomyces lactifluorum (Schwein.) Tul. & C. Tul. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Inocephalus quadratus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) T.J. Baroni (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Inocybe calamistrata (Fr.) Gillet (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Inonotus cuticularis (Bull.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Inonotus obliquus (Ach. ex Pers.) Pilát (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Inonotus radiatus (Sowerby) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Laccaria amethystina Cooke (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Laccaria ochropurpurea (Berk.) Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda (Bull.) Pat. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lactarius chelidonium var. chelidonioides (A.H. Sm.) Hesler & A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lactarius croceus Burl. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lactarius deceptivus Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lactarius gerardii Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lactarius maculatipes Burl. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lactarius vinaceorufescens A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Leccinum chromapes (Frost) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Leccinum holopus (Rostk.) Watling (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Leccinum versipelle (Fr. & Hök) Snell (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lenzites betulina (L.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Leotia lubrica (Scop.) Pers. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Leucoagaricus meleagris (Sowerby) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lycogala epidendrum (J.C. Buxb. ex L.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Marasmius oreades (Bolton) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Megacollybia rodmani R.H. Petersen, K.W. Hughes & Lickey (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Megacollybia rodmani f. murina R.H. Petersen & K.W. Hughes (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Mycena sanguinolenta (Alb. & Schwein.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Panaeolus cinctulus (Bolton) Britzelm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Panellus stipticus (Bull.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Peziza repanda Pers. nom. unavbl. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Phaeocollybia christinae (Fr.) R. Heim (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Phallus impudicus L. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Phallus ravenelii Berk. & Curt. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pholiota flammans (Batsch) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pholiota squarrosoides (Peck) Sacc. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pleurotus ostreatus (Jacq.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pleurotus populinus O. Hilber & O.K. Mill. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pluteus cervinus (Schaeff.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pluteus magnus McClatchie (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Polyporus alveolaris (DC.) Bondartsev & Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Polyporus squamosus (Huds.) Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Psathyrella piluliformis (Bull.) P.D. Orton (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pseudocolus fusiformis (E. Fisch.) Lloyd (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Psilocybe atlantis Guzmán, Hanlin & C. White (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Psilocybe baeocystis Singer & A.H. Sm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Psilocybe caerulipes (Peck) Sacc. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Psilocybe quebecensis Ola’h & R. Heim (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Pycnoporus cinnabarinus (Jacq.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Rhizopogon truncatus Linder (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Rhodocollybia butyracea (Bull.) Lennox (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Rhodocollybia maculata (Alb. & Schwein.) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula amoenolens Romagn. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula brevipes Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula brevipes var. acrior Shaffer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula compacta Frost & Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula dissimulans Shaffer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula fragilis Fr. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula mariae Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula pectinatoides Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Russula silvicola Shaffer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Scleroderma citrinum Pers. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Strobilomyces floccopus (Vahl) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Stropharia rugosoannulata Farl. ex Murrill (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Suillus americanus (Peck) Snell (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Suillus granulatus (L.) Roussel (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Suillus intermedius (A.H. Sm. & Thiers) A.H. Sm. & Thiers nom. illegit. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Suillus punctipes (Peck) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Suillus spraguei (Berk. & Curtis) Kuntze (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Suillus subalutaceus (A.H. Sm. & Thiers) A.H. Sm. & Thiers (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Syzygites megalocarpus Ehrenb. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tapinella atrotomentosa (Batsch) Šutara (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tarzetta rosea (Rea) Dennis (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tetrapyrgos longicystidiata Honan, Desjardin & Baroni (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloyd (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Trichaptum biforme (Fr.) Ryvarden (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tricholoma equestre (L.) P. Kumm. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tricholoma intermedium Peck (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tricholomopsis sulphureoides (Peck) Singer (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tubifera ferruginosa (Batsch) J.F. Gmel. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tylopilus felleus (Bull.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Tyromyces chioneus (Fr.) P. Karst. (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))
Xerula furfuracea (Peck) Redhead, Ginns & Shoemaker (Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker))

Comments

Add Comment
What is this project?
By: Bill (boletebill)
2011-07-14 20:42:52 CEST (+0200)

I seldom visit MO but this project has my attention. I’ve forayed in CT with Ct Valley Mycological Society for 22 years and been an officer and the Education Chair for many years. i’d be interested in hearing more about this project.
Thanks.
Bill Yule